Privacy Policy

“Babyandtot.com”

PRIVACY POLICY


1. Our Commitment to Privacy. Babyandtot.com respects your right to personal privacy. Babyandtot.com’s Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act. Babyandtot.com expects to regularly review its privacy policies and practices. We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time. Notice that changes to our Privacy Policy have been made will be indicated on the Policy the date it was last updated.

2. Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, and e-mail address or any other information that can be used to identify an, or about an identifiable, individual. Personal information is collected by Babyandtot.com when you provide it to us, such as if you choose to register with us after visiting our web site and provide us with details about yourself, including your name, mailing address, profession, and email address.

3. Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information. Babyandtot.com collects and uses your personal information if and when you register with us, enabling you to enjoy additional functionality in using our software, to allow us to keep you informed on our latest software announcements, software, and web site updates. Babyandtot.com may also collect certain personal information when you use our web site or services, such as the name of the internet service provider and the Internet Protocol address through which you access the Internet; the time you access our web site; and the pages that are accessed at our web site.

Babyandtot.com uses this information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our services. Babyandtot.com may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our products and services.

4. Non-Personal Information. Babyandtot.com also collects non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including your activities through your IP address, account settings, or keywords used which let us know which aspects of our software features you prefer using. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personally identifiable information for any purpose.

We may collect information such as your occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where our software is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our services. If we combine non-personally identifiable information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information for so long as it remains combined.

5. Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Babyandtot.com to release your Personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Babyandtot.com will not sell, lease, or trade your personal information to other third parties. Personal information collected by Babyandtot.com is processed and stored in Canada and the United States of America and such personal information may be subject to disclosure in accordance with the laws applicable in such jurisdiction. These laws may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as do the applicable laws of British Columbia and Canada. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Babyandtot.com through your use of our software, web site, or our services may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys may be used by Babyandtot.com to analyze our services, target market and to develop or enhance our services. If Babyandtot.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party. Babyandtot.com reserves the right to use, disclose, sell, rent, or trade aggregated, non-personally identifiable data provided that such data is not linked to any specific individual.

6. Informed Consent. Babyandtot.com will only ask for Personal information about you that Babyandtot.com needs and will only ask for it when it is needed. When Babyandtot.com asks you for the information, Babyandtot.com will explain to you why such information is needed and what Babyandtot.com is going to do with it. Babyandtot.com will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation.

7. Account and Password. If you choose to register with Babyandtot.com and become a member, you will have a password and an account with Babyandtot.com.com. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Babyandtot.com will never ask you for your password. Furthermore, you will be entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to immediately notify Babyandtot.com of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security known to you.

8. Use of Cookies. Babyandtot.com’s web site and software technology may use “cookies” to collect information anonymously, helping Babyandtot.com understand user behavior and preferences. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a storage device by a web site. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our web site or use certain features of our software. Babyandtot.com treats information collected by cookies as non-personally identifiable information.

9. Accuracy. If you have questions about the accuracy of factual information about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

10. Security. Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet, Babyandtot.com will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your Personal information.

11. Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site contains links to other web sites. Babyandtot.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

12. Non-Canadian Residents. Personal information collected by Babyandtot.com in connection with this Agreement will be stored and processed in both Canada and the U.S.A.

13. Revisions to this Privacy Policy. Babyandtot.com expects to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, reflecting changes in its technology, customer feedback, and applicable legislation. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of our Privacy Policy.
14. Withdrawing Consent. Except as required by law, Babyandtot.com will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you refuse us consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that in spite of this withdrawal we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have to Babyandtot.com. You also understand that although you can use our software for some purposes without providing us with any personal information, we need personal information about you for some functionality, including particulars that may require payment or involve an ongoing relationship with Babyandtot.com. If you refuse to provide us with the information we require or later withdraw your consent to use and disclose this information, we may no longer be able to provide you with these services.
Last updated: Aug.17.2018